top of page

2023 SCHEDULE

Thank you for your interest in the Western Dairy Showcase! The Committee looks forward to providing a fun and enjoyable experience for all exhibitors.

Wednesday, October 11th 1st bedding of Straw will be provided this year!

Noon-5:00 p.m. Barns Available to set-up, drop off tack and cattle. 

PLEASE NOTE: Barns will be open  for tack and cattle drop off but you MUST check in

with a committee member before setting up

 

Thursday, October 12th

8:00 a.m. Barns Available

3:30 p.m. Milk Barn meeting- all exhibitors who will be milking in the parlor must attend

4:00 p.m. Milk Barn opens and will remain open through Sunday afternoon

4:00 p.m. Registration Paper Check-in Starts

Afternoon Ice Cream Social Sponsored by Zoetis​

6:00 p.m. Pee Showmanship- you must pre-enter by the due date!

6:00 p.m. All animals must be in place by 6:00 p.m. or arranged by the committee

6:00 p.m. Hosted Social sponsored by Elanco followed by a dinner at 7:00 p.m.

hosted by Laird Manufacturing

 

Friday, October 13th  

10:00 a.m. Scholarship Interviews – applications must be received by Wednesday Afternoon October 11, 2023.  Hard Copy or emailed to Dairyshowcase@gmail.com

Reminder you must be an exhibitor to enter. 

9 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Livestock office opens & check-in begins

 ** All papers must be checked in by Friday, October 13, 2023

by 12 Noon in order to show on Saturday or Sunday

3:00 p.m. Exhibitor’s Meeting

3:00 p.m. Register for Dairy Judging Contest

3:30 – 6:00 p.m. Dairy judging Contest 

Dairy Judging Contest Hosted by MJC Dairy Club Led by Nicole Morris

Afternoon Ice Cream Social Sponsored by Zoetis

6:00  p.m. Hosted Social sponsored by the WDS Committee & heavy appetizers provided by Louie & Stephanie Borba

 

Saturday, October 14th

8:00  a.m. Office will open for questions

9:00 a.m. Showmanship starts with Novice- Seniors

4:00 p.m. Exhibitor Group Picture “mandatory”

4:30 p.m. Judge all Milk Cows (Alt. Registered Holstein, Registered AOB and grade)

Followed by the Selection of Supreme Senior Champion

6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Hosted Social with grab and go dinner so you can watch the cow show

Dinner sponsored by A.L. Gilbert & Altech

Drinks sponsored by Semex

8:30 p.m. Awards Presentation in show ring just prior to picking Supreme

9:00-10:00 p.m. Exhibitor Dance/Social in the show ring following Supreme Cow Selection

 

Sunday, October 15th

7:30 am Office will open for questions

9:00 am Heifer Classes (alternating Alt. Registered Holstein, Registered AOB and grade)

Followed by the selection of Supreme Junior Champion

Show Superintendent: Sandi Hurtgen Montiero

Supplies: Hilmar Feed will be on site for supplies and bedding

ordered ahead of time by calling 209-633-3083

bottom of page